Supply Chain Excellence Awards - Procurement People
Job Search
Browse all...
Latest Jobs
MORE JOBS
Jobs Alert

Sign up for JobMail & have perfectly matched opportunities sent to you the moment they go live

SUBSCRIBE
Connect With Us

Join our procurement network on LinkedIn to stay in touch with developments in the procurement industry

CONNECT
 

Supply Chain Excellence Awards

If you didn't attend the 2014 European Supply Chain Excellence Awards at the start of the month - you missed out.

Hundreds of leading Supply Chain and Logistics Directors attended the event at the Park Lane Hilton in London on 5th November for a glorious gala dinner while they watched the night unfold.

British Gas were the overall winner, while the Chairman of the London Ambulance service snatched the Individual Contribution Award and the award for Third Party Logistics Provider of the Year was given to Kuhne + Nagel.

An amazing 72 organisations made it to the final stage of the Awards this year which are organised by Supply Chain Standard in assosiation with PwC...

 

Overall Winner – sponsored by PwC - British Gas

 

INDUSTRY SECTOR AWARDS

Austere Environments & Contingency Logistics

Winner: World Food Programme

Shortlisted: 27 Regiment, Royal Logistic Corps; Evolution Time Critical; PJHQ

 

Automotive, Aerospace & Industrial - sponsored by Demand Solutions

Winner: Infineon Technologies

Highly Commended: Edwards Vacuum with LCP Consulting

Shortlisted: British Airways with DHL

 

Consumer Products – sponsored by DACHSER

Winner: Kimberly-Clark with UTL

Shortlisted: Canon Europe with E2open; Henkel AG & Co. KGaA; Kellogg's with Voiteq; Tangle Teezer; Whitbread with Kuehne + Nagel

 

Hi Tech, Communications & Electronics – sponsored by Flextronics

Winner: Sky Deutschland

Shortlisted: Nokia Networks; Sky with Cinram; Telefónica

 

Public Sector & Utilities

Winner: British Gas

Shortlisted: Connect Education & Care with ToolsGroup UK; North Middlesex University Hospital NHS Trust (NMUHT) with Crimson & Co; Nottingham Trent University; Travis Perkins Group with Crossrail

 

Retail & E-Tail - sponsored by Yearsley Logistics

Winner: John Lewis plc with KNAPP AG

Shortlisted: House of Fraser with Norbert Dentressangle; Morrisons with Bibby Distribution; Morrisons with Cinram; Tesco with Damco

 

SPECIAL CATEGORY AWARDS

Customer Service & Support

Winner: Starbucks with Gist

Shortlisted: IBM ISC; Sky Deutschland

 

E-Fulfilment – sponsored by Route Genie

Winner: Sky with Cinram

Shortlisted: House of Fraser with Norbert Dentressangle; Shop Direct with Kewill

 

Environmental Improvement

Winner: The Co-operative Food

Shortlisted: Henkel AG & Co KGaA; HMV with Cinram; Off Piste Wines with Uniserve Drinks Logistics

 

Logistics & Distribution - sponsored by Cinram

Winner: Sainsbury's with Allport Cargo Services

Highly Commended: Whitbread with Kuehne + Nagel

Shortlisted: Gatwick Airport with DHL Supply Chain; Starbucks with Gist; Tesco with Damco

 

Sourcing & Procurement

Winner: Matrix APA

Highly Commended: Liberty Global/Telenet & BVC Spot Buy center

Shortlisted: North Middlesex University Hospital NHS Trust (NMUHT) with Crimson & Co; Sky Deutschland; Vodafone

 

Supply Chain Operations – sponsored by E2open

Winner: FitFlop Highly Commended: Tangle Teezer

Shortlisted:  Henkel AG & Co. KGaA; Morrisons with Cinram; Nokia Networks; Telefónica with DHL

 

Supply Chain Strategy & Design - sponsored by Supply Chain Standard

Winner: British Gas

Shortlisted: Canon Europe with E2open; Kimberly-Clark with UTL; Travis Perkins Group

 

Technology - sponsored by Logistics Manager

Winner: British American Tobacco

Shortlisted: British Airways with DHL; Kellogg's with Voiteq; Telefónica UK Supply Chain

 

Training & Professional Development - sponsored by Unipart Logistics

Winner: Nisa with DHL

Shortlisted: NOVUS; Sky Deutschland; The Supply Chain Sustainability School; Unilever; Vodafone

 

Warehouse Initiative - sponsored by IntraLogisteX

Winner: John Lewis plc with KNAPP AG

Shortlisted: Aldi Stores with Yearsley Logistics; Diamantis Masoutis S.A. with Business Concept Supply Chain; Morrisons with Bibby Distribution; SuperGroup with Clipper

 

RECOGNITION AWARDS

SME of the year - sponsored by Norbert Dentressangle

Winner: Tangle Teezer

Shortlisted: Larsson & Jennings with James and James Fulfilment; Victory Lighting with RIF Logistics

 

3PL of the Year

Winner: Kuehne + Nagel

 

Rising Star – sponsored by Allport Cargo Services

Winner: Rhiannon Stone, UTL

Shortlisted: Jenny Franco, Barry-Callebaut; Mehmet Kizilkaya, Colgate Palmolive; Matthew Cain, Francis Kirk Group; Zvi Schreiber, Freightos; Jamie Clark, Hotel Chocolat; Thomas Ponsignon, Infineon; Claire Vipond, Steatite Ltd; Agnieszka Izydorczyk, Travis Perkins Group

 

Team of the Year – sponsored by KNAPP

Winner: 27 Regiment, Royal Logistic Corps

 

Individual Contribution – sponsored by Supply Chain Standard

Winner: Richard Hunt CBE, Chairman, London Ambulance Service